Lehigh Valley
            Business Online

Celtic-Classic-2017 (7K)
Celtic Classic Highland Games Festival 2017 Schedule
                Sept. 22 - 24, 2017 - Bethlehem, PA

Saturday Schedule - September 23, 2017

Highland Field
  10:00 am - 22lb Hammer
  11:00 am - 24lb Braemar Stone
  11:30 am - Showing of the Tartan Parade
  12:00 pm - Opening Ceremonies
  12:45 pm - 56lb Weight for Distance
    2:15 pm - Sheaf Toss
    4:00 pm - Caber Toss
    5:00 pm - Drum Major Competition
    5:45 pm - Wayside Farm Border Collie demo
    6:30 pm - Massed Bands
    6:45 pm - Grade 4 Band Awards



Grand Pavillion
  10:30 am - Piperís Request
  12:00 pm - 10 Strings And A Goat Skin
    1:30 pm - Nordic Fiddlers Bloc
    3:00 pm - Syr
    4:30 pm - Burning Bridget Cleary
    6:00 pm - West of Mabou
    7:30 pm - O'Grady Quinlan Academy of Irish Dance
    8:30 pm - Glengarry Bhoys
  10:00 pm - Kilmaine Saints

Tavern in the Glen
  11:00 am - Steel City Rovers
  12:30 pm - Qristina & Quinn Bachand
    2:00 pm - Timlin & Kane
    3:15 pm - Irish Stars Parker School of Irish Dance
    4:00 pm - Steel City Rovers
    5:30 pm - Searson
    7:00 pm - Syr
    8:30 pm - O'Grady Quinlan Academy of Irish Dance
    9:30 pm - Seamus Kennedy



Ice House
  9:00 am - Youth Fiddle Competition
  1:30 pm - Dave North Trio
  3:00 pm - Glengarry Bhoys Unplugged
  4:30 pm - Cassie & Maggie MacDonald
  6:00 pm - 10 Strings & A Goat Skin
  7:15 pm - Irish Stars Parker School of Dance
  8:15 pm - Calan
  9:45 pm - Searson

Piping Grove
  1:30 pm - Grade 4 Pipe Band Competition

Jameson Irish Pub Tent
  10:00 am - Celtic Song Writing Contest



Celtic River Stage
  11:00 am - Calan
  12:30 pm - Kilmaine Saints
    2:00 pm - Blackwater
    3:30 pm - Piperís Request
    5:00 pm - Qristina & Quinn Bachand
    6:30 pm - Timlin & Kane
    8:00 pm - Nordic Fiddlers Bloc

Foy Hall
  8:00 am - Highland Dance Competition
  2:30 pm - Ceili Dancing for Children under 11
  3:15 pm - Ceili Dancing for Adults & Children over 12

Celtic Heritage Hollow - Kids & Cultural Area
  11:00 am - 6:00 pm - Childrenís Activity Tent
  11:00 am - 6:00 pm - Clans & Societies
  Wool Spinning & Wood Carving demonstrations by Quiet Valley Historical Farm

Under The Trees
  11:30 am - Blacksmith Show
    1:00 pm - Bagpipe Demonstration
    1:30 pm - Blacksmith Show
    2:00 pm - Irish Story Teller Joe Keane
    3:30 pm and 4:30 pm - Blacksmith Show

Heritage Stage
  11:00 am - Open Session
  11:30 am - Timlin & Kane
  12:15 pm - Childrenís Celtic Theater
    1:00 pm - Shortbread Contest
    1:45 pm - Bodhran Workshop by Steel City Rovers
    2:45 pm - Flags of the Celtic Nations by Dave Ambrose
    3:30 pm - Highland & Irish Dance Demonstration
    4:00 pm - Seamus Kennedy childrenís performance
    4:30 pm - Ogham Art Presentation
    5:00 pm - Childrenís Celtic Theater
    5:30 pm - Open Session

Celtic Classic Highland Games
    Friday,     Sep 22 Schedule

    Saturday, Sep 23 Schedule

    Sunday,   Sep 24 Schedule