Lehigh Valley
            Business Online

Celtic-Classic-2017 (7K)
Celtic Classic Highland Games Festival 2017 Schedule
                Sept. 22 - 24, 2017 - Bethlehem, PA

Sunday Schedule - September 24, 2017

Highland Field
    9:30 am - 16lb Hammer Throw
  10:30 am - Open Stone
  11:15 am - 28lb Weight for Distance
  12:30 pm - Drum Major Competition
    1:30 pm - 56lb Weight for Height
    3:00 pm - Caber Challenge
    3:15 pm - Children's Meet and Greet with the Athletes



Highland Field (continued)
    4:30 pm - Massed Bands
    4:00 pm - Athletic Awards
    4:15 pm - Scholarships / Awards presentation
    4:45 pm - Massed Bands
    5:00 pm - Grade 3 Band Awards
    5:15 pm - Drum Major Awards
    5:30 pm - Wayside Farm Border Collies

Grand Pavillion
  11:00 am - Dave North Trio
  12:30 pm - Timlin & Kane
    2:00 pm - Blackwater
    3:30 pm - Kilmaine Saints
    5:00 pm - O'Grady Quinlan Academy of Irish Dance
    6:00 pm - The Glengarry Bhoys



Tavern in the Glen
  11:00 am - O'Grady Quinlan Academy of Irish Dance
  12:15 pm - West of Mabou
    1:45 pm - Nordic Fiddlers Bloc
    3:15 pm - Irish Stars Parker School of Irish Dance
    4:15 pm - Cassie & Maggie MacDonald
    5:45 pm - Seamus Kennedy

Ice House
  10:00 am - Ecumenical Service
  12:00 pm - Burning Bridget Cleary
    1:30 pm - Dave North Trio
    3:00 pm - Glengarry Bhoys Unplugged
    4:45 pm - Seamus Kelleher
    5:45 pm - West of Mabou



Piping Grove
  12:00 pm - Grade 3 Pipe Band Competition

Celtic River Stage
  11:00 am - Cassie & Maggie MacDonald
  12:30 pm - Seamus Kelleher
    2:00 pm - Piper’s Request
    3:30 pm - Timlin & Kane
    5:00 pm - Blackwater

Foy Hall
  11:00 am - Fiddle Workshop
    2:30 pm - Irish Language Workshop by Deirdre McFarland
    4:00 pm - Genealogy workshop

Celtic Heritage Hollow - Kids and Cultural Area
  11:00 am - 5:00pm - Children’s Activity Tent
  11:00 am - 5:00pm - Clans & Societies
  Wool Spinning & Wood Carving demonstrations by Quiet Valley Historical Farm

Under The Trees
  11:30 am - Blacksmith Show
    1:00 pm - Bagpipe Demonstration
    1:30 pm - Blacksmith Show
    2:00 pm - Irish Story Teller Joe Keane
    3:30 pm and 4:30 pm - Blacksmith Show

Heritage Stage
  11:00 am - Open Session
  11:30 am - Celtic Poetry Readings
  12:00 pm - Children’s Celtic Theater
    1:30 pm - History of the Scottish Kilt by Erik Munson
    2:15 pm - Wild Irish Women: Joel Wingard
    3:00 pm - Seamus Kennedy children’s performance
    3:45 pm - Flags of the Seven Celtic Nations by Dave Ambrose
    4:30 pm - O’Grady Quinlan Academy of Irish Dance
    4:45 pm - Children’s Celtic Theater
    5:30 pm - Open Session

Celtic Classic Highland Games
    Friday,     Sep 22 Schedule

    Saturday, Sep 23 Schedule

    Sunday,   Sep 24 Schedule